Tucson Chapter
Education
September Rule of the Month - What is your Most Likely Score? 
We've all done it. Whether in match play or casual rounds, we've all had those holes where we just decide to pick the ball up without finishing the hole. According to USGA Rule 3.3, there are any number of reasons for not finishing a hole. For example, when:

- The result of the hole has already been decided,

- A hole has been conceded in match play,

- A player’s partner has already posted a better score in a Four-Ball format and the player picks up, or

- A player has already reached their net double bogey limit on a specific hole.


When a player starts a hole but does not hole out for a valid reason, subject to other provisions set out within the Rules of Handicapping, the player must record their most likely score or net double bogey, whichever is lower, as appropriate for the situation and depending on the format of play.

The most likely score is:

  • The number of strokes already taken to reach a position on a hole, plus
  • The number of strokes the player would most likely require to complete the hole from that position, plus
  • Any penalty strokes incurred during play of the hole.

Most likely scores should be determined on any hole in accordance with the following guidelines:

Position of the Ball

Strokes to be Added

If the ball lies on the putting green, and is no more than 5 feet (1.5 metres) from the hole:

Add one additional stroke.

If the ball lies between 5 feet (1.5 metres) and 20 yards (20 metres) from the hole:

Add 2 or 3 additional strokes, depending on the position of the ball, the difficulty of the green and the ability of the player.

If the ball lies more than 20 yards (20 metres) from the hole:

Add 3 or 4 additional strokes, depending on the position of the ball, the difficulty of the green and the ability of the player.


Notes:

- There is no limit to the number of most likely scores that can be recorded within a player’s adjusted gross score, provided that the failure to hole out is for a valid reason and not for the purpose of gaining an unfair scoring advantage.

- For players with an established Handicap Index, the most likely score on any hole cannot exceed net double bogey for handicap purposes.

- When a player is submitting scores for an initial Handicap Index, the most likely score on any hole cannot exceed par plus 5 strokes.

- In a Maximum Score format of stroke play, there may be situations where a player has not reached their net double bogey score before reaching the maximum score as determined by the Terms of the Competition. In such cases, the player should record either a most likely score or net double bogey, whichever is the lower score (see Rules of Golf, Rule 21.2).


How Do I Join The Two Club?

The Two Club is a golf group that anyone can join. The only requirement for membership is that a gross “2” is scored while playing with a Two Club member or members.

  1. Score a gross “2” (usually a birdie on a par 3) AND ASK if anyone is a member of the Two Club.
  2. If so, pay each Two Club member $1.00. You are then a member for life.
  3. Once a Two Club member, whenever you score a “2”, you must ask if anyone in the group is a Two Club member. If there are any, EACH person owes you $1.00. Thereafter, if you are playing with someone who scores a “2”, you either receive $1.00 from them, if they wish to join, or YOU pay them $1.00 if they are already a member.
  4. If you score a “2” on a hole and ARE NOT playing with a Two Club member, YOU CANNOT JOIN THE CLUB yet.

When you have joined, contact Sandi Rabrich at srabrich@gmail.com and she will give you a “2 club” pin to display proudly on your golf bag.